Unpublished
[…] failure of social service agencies to rehabilitate the family. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-
2269(b)(7) provides that when determining the fitness of a parent, one of the factors the
court may consider is the "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or
private agencies to rehabilitate the family." This imposes an obligation on the relevant
agencies to expend reasonable efforts towards reintegrating the child with the parents by
correcting the conduct and condition that resulted in the removal of the child. See K.S.A.
2014 Supp. 38-2201(b)(8) (citing as a goal of the code the provision of "preventative and
rehabilitation services, when appropriate, to abused and neglected children and their
families so, if possible, families can remain together without further threat to the
children"). The statutes governing unfitness determination, however, do not require proof
that the appropriate agencies made herculean effort to lead the parent through the
responsibilities of the reintegration plan. See In re B.T., No. 112,137, 2015 WL 1125289,
at *8 (Kan. App.)