Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The court must also consider
a separate list of nonexclusive factors when a child is not in the parent's physical custody.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c). Any one of the factors in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)
or (c) may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds for termination of parental rights.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(f).

Here, the district court cited K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(1), (7), (8), and (9) to
terminate Mother's parental rights. It found clear and convincing evidence Mother was
unfit and her unfitness was unlikely to change in the forseeable future. K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
38-2269(b) states, in relevant part:

"In making a determination of unfitness the court shall consider, but is not
limited to, the following, if applicable:
6

(1) Emotional illness, mental illness, mental deficiency or physical disability of
the parent, of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the
ongoing physical, mental and emotional needs of the child;
. . . .
(7) failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to
rehabilitate the family;
(8) lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances,
conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child; and
(9) whether the child has been in extended out of home placement as a result of
actions or inactions attributable to the parent and one or more of the factors listed in
subsection (c) apply."

Mother contends there was not substantial competent evidence supporting the
district court's findings of unfitness. She argues her situation was "drastically different"
than at the beginning of the case. She believes her progress "was not given its due