Unpublished
[…] direct questioning from the district court. On appeal, our Supreme Court found no error in
the admission of the evidence, citing the contemporaneous objection rule. 225 Kan. at
749.
Here, the only reason Mother provides for not objecting is that her "counsel
presumed that the court would follow the law and use those judicially noticed cases
within the scope of K.S.A. 60-409." Because Mother did not object at the evidentiary
hearing, this court will not normally review this issue on appeal.
But had she properly preserved it, Mother might have prevailed on her claim.
K.S.A. 60-409(b) provides that a district court can take judicial notice of:
"(1) private acts and resolutions of the Congress of the United States and of the
legislature of this state, and duly enacted ordinances and duly published regulations of
governmental subdivisions or agencies of this state, and (2) the laws of foreign countries
and (3) such facts as are so generally known or of such common notoriety within the
11
territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute,
and (4) specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge which are capable of
immediate and accurate determination by resort to easily accessible sources of
indisputable accuracy."
In this case, the district court, after taking judicial notice of Mother's prior criminal