Unpublished
[…] were to find that the district court erred, we would be compelled to conclude that the
error was harmless. See In re J.R., No. 104,975, 2011 WL 2175953, at *3 (Kan. App.
2011) (unpublished opinion) (citing In re J.D.C., 35 Kan. App. 2d 908, 915, 136 P.3d 950
[2006], aff'd 284 Kan. 155, 159 P.3d 974 [2007]); see also In re K.B.J., No. 102,922,
2010 WL 348294, at *2 (Kan. App. 2010) (unpublished opinion) (applying the same
harmless error standard in a termination of parental rights case involving a judicial notice
issue), rev. denied 290 Kan. 1094 (2010). K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 provides:
"Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence,
or any other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting
aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At
every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not
affect any party's substantial rights."
When a district court errs in admitting evidence at trial, the result will be reversed only if
the admission influenced the outcome of the trial and denied substantial justice. State v.
Ransom, 289 Kan. 373, 388, 212 P.3d 203 (2009). Or, in other words, whether the