Unpublished
[…] did not indicate that she had received housing.
Mother provides little argument on this issue. She relies on evidence that showed
she was receiving mental health treatment from somewhere other than KVC. But KVC
did not receive from that provider any documentation of an intake, recommended
treatment, treatment plans, diagnoses that had been made, or evaluations that had been
done. Therefore, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence
demonstrates that a rational factfinder could have found, based on the presence of the
statutory factors listed in K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(7), (b)(8), (c)(2), and (c)(3), that Mother was
unfit. The district court thus did not err by finding Mother unfit.
18
B. Foreseeable future
As noted, a district court may terminate parental rights if "the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which
renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is
unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-
2269(a). The term "'foreseeable future'" is measured from a child's perspective, taking
into account his or her perception of time, which can be as little as 7 months. See In re
S.D., 41 Kan. App. 2d 780, 790, 204 P.3d 1182 (2009).