Unpublished
[…] evidence on which to base a termination decision. Therefore, he concludes that the
district court abused its discretion in ordering termination.
Thus, father does not actually challenge any aspect of the district court's judgment
other than its admission into evidence of the State's proffer. We must, then, examine the
statute father claims the court erroneously applied. As father acknowledges, the Revised
Kansas Code for Care of Children (RKCCC), K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2201 et seq.,
authorizes district courts to proceed by proffer as to parties not present in evidentiary
termination hearings. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2248(f) provides: "In evidentiary hearings
for termination of parental rights under this code, the case may proceed by proffer as to
parties not present, unless they appear by counsel and have instructed counsel to object."
At the outset, we note that the State urges us to refuse to consider father's
arguments. The State contends that father did not preserve his issues for appellate review
because he did not object in the district court to proceeding by proffer and he failed to