Unpublished
[…] When a statute is plain and
unambiguous, we should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear
language, and we should not read something into the statute that is not readily found in its
words. State v. Brooks, 298 Kan. 672, 685, 317 P.3d 54 (2014).
Moreover, "in interpreting statutes we frequently point to parallel statutes [or
provisions] and note that the language in one statute [or provision] may illustrate that the
legislature knows how to state something that is omitted in another statute [or
provision]." Cady, 298 Kan. at 749. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2248(b) illustrates that the
legislature could have provided for what father asks us to impute. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-
2248(b) provides:
"(b) Prior to the acceptance of any stipulation or no contest statement, other than
to names, ages, parentage or other preliminary matters, the court shall ask each of the
persons listed in subsection (a) the following questions:
8
(1) Do you understand that you have a right to a hearing on the allegations
contained in the petition?
(2) Do you understand that you may be represented by an attorney and, if you are
a parent and financially unable to employ an attorney, the court will appoint an attorney
for you, if you so request?
(3) One of the following: (A) Do you understand that a stipulation is an
admission that the statements in the petition are true or (B) Do you understand that a no
contest statement neither admits nor denies the statement in the petition but allows the
court to find that the statements in the petition are true?
(4) Do you understand that, if the court accepts your stipulation or no contest
statement, you will not be able to appeal that finding, the court may find the child to be a
child in need of care and the court will then make further orders as to the care, custody
and supervision of the child?
(5) Do you understand that, if the court finds the child to be a child in need of
care, the court is not bound by any agreement or recommendation of the parties as to
disposition and placement of the child?"
Whether K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2248(f) should include the requirement for a
district court's examination of the absent parent's counsel on the proffer issue is a
question for the legislature, not this court. The legislature has the authority to afford the