Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Obtaining a Guardian or a Conservator, or both, K.S.A. 59-3050 et seq. The appeal must
be understood in light of two distinct kinds of proceedings at the district court level: the
guardianship action of the present appeal, and CINC proceedings filed as separate actions
under different case numbers. No appeals were taken in the CINC proceedings; indeed, it
is unclear what orders were entered in the CINC proceedings, although at least one was
apparently terminated following the approval of the guardianship by the probate court.

K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2201(a) states: "any orders pursuant to [the Code for Care
of Children] shall take precedence over any similar order under . . . article 30 of chapter
59 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, guardians and
conservators, . . . until jurisdiction under this code is terminated." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-
2203(a) states: "Proceedings concerning any child who may be a child in need of care
shall be governed by this code . . . ." In the present case, however, the proceedings under
the Code for Care of Children were subordinated to proceedings under the chapter 59