Unpublished
[…] requested relief should be granted. After Leidig agreed to start the hearing by addressing
her petition, the trial court administered an oath to her. Leidig testified in support of her
petition.
As a general rule, "no person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness" and "no
person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter." K.S.A. 60-407. An exception to
this rule is the constitutional guarantee of the right against self-incrimination in the Fifth
Amendment to the United States Constitution, which is echoed in the Kansas
Constitution and K.S.A. 60-425. In re Investigation into Homicide of T.H., 23 Kan. App.
2d 471, 474, 932 P.2d 1023 (1997). Under K.S.A. 60-425, "every natural person has a
privilege, which he or she may claim, to refuse to disclose in an action . . . any matter that
will incriminate such person." See K.S.A. 60-424. In essence, both as a constitutional and
statutory matter, a person acting as witness may not be compelled to give testimony
which might tend to show that the person committed a crime.
Importantly, Leidig fails to identify any testimony suggesting that she committed a