Unpublished
[…] reserves no further questions or directions for the future or further action of the court.'"
291 Kan. at 610 (quoting Gulf Ins. Co. v. Bovee, 217 Kan. 586, 587, 538 P.2d 724
[1975]).
Based on the plain language of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426 and K.S.A. 77-607,
our Supreme Court's guidance in Svaty, and considering our motions panel ruling on this
identical issue relating to the County's assessment of Star Casino's property in 2013, we
hold the district court did not err in dismissing the County's 2014 equalization appeal.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426(a) plainly provides that an aggrieved party "may
request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board explains its
decision." Moreover, subsection (b) also provides that an aggrieved party may file a
petition for reconsideration by BOTA prior to filing an appeal under subsection (c).
8
These two subsections manifestly state that after the filing of a summary decision, BOTA