Unpublished
[…] City of
Wichita, 303 Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016). We first attempt to ascertain legislative
intent through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary
meanings. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016). When a statute is
plain and unambiguous, we should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that
clear language, and we should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not
readily found in its words. 304 Kan. at 409.
4
There are two statutes relevant to the analysis of the question presented. The first
statute is K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 74-2426. That statute is part of Kansas law and procedure
relating to BOTA and matters of taxation. It provides in relevant part:
"(a) . . . Any aggrieved party, within 14 days of receiving the board's decision,
may request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board
explains its decision. This full opinion shall be served by the board within 90 days of
being requested. . . .
"(b) Final orders of the board shall be subject to review pursuant to subsection
(c) except that the aggrieved party may first file a petition for reconsideration of that
order with the board in accordance with the provisions of K.S.A. 77-529, and
amendments thereto.