Unpublished
[…] As discussed above, appellate review of BOTA decisions is governed by the
KJRA. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 77-621; Jensen, 32 Kan. App. 2d at 732. This court can grant
relief from a BOTA decision if BOTA erroneously interpreted or applied the law. K.S.A.
77-621(c)(4). This court can also grant relief if BOTA's decision was "based on a
determination of fact . . . that is not supported to the appropriate standard of proof by
evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the record as a whole" or if the
decision was otherwise unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 77-
621(c)(7)-(8). The burden of proving the invalidity of BOTA's action is on the party
asserting its invalidity. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 77-621(a)(1).
13
K.S.A. 79-501 dictates that "[e]ach parcel of real property shall be appraised at its
fair market value in money." Fair market value is defined as "the amount in terms of
money that a well informed buyer is justified in paying and a well informed seller is
justified in accepting." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 79-503a. The statute then goes on to provide a