Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] not benefit the owner's land, and that "the only value added thereto by placing a pump,
boiler and boiler-house like those in controversy would be what they were worth as
chattels." 42 Kan. at 29. The court concluded that the items were not fixtures, because the
company "dug the well, put in the pump and boiler for the sole purpose of operating its
railroad, and not to improve the land where the property was placed." 42 Kan. at 30.

An example of this principle is the "boiler in a building" illustration in the
Personal Property Valuation (PVD) Guide. The PVD Guide is written pursuant to K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 79-505(a), which requires the director of property valuation to "adopt rules
and regulations or appraiser directives prescribing appropriate standards for the
performance of appraisals in connection with ad valorem taxation in this state." County
appraisers must follow the guidelines in the performance of their duties. K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 79-1456(a). The "boiler in a building" example provides that "a boiler that heats a
building is considered real property, but a boiler that is used in the manufacturing process