Unpublished
[…] According to Shaner, the external obsolescence arose from the fact that the property
produces too little income to support the real property, leaving nothing left to be
considered business value. After deducting the value of personal property but nothing for
the value of the business conducted on the premises, Shaner arrived at a property
valuation of $13,016,000.
BOTA's Decision
BOTA issued a summary decision in which it found the value for the property
determined by Boehm to be the best indicator of value. The County requested a full and
complete opinion under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 74-2426(a).
In its complete opinion that followed, BOTA recounted the testimony of the three
appraisal witnesses. It noted the County's burden "to demonstrate, by a preponderance of
the evidence, the validity and correctness of its valuation determination." BOTA defined
the task at hand as follows:
"Each parcel of non-agricultural real property in Kansas is appraised at its fair
market value. See K.S.A. 79-501. The term 'fair market value' is defined as that 'amount