Unpublished
[…] 205(b) by personally serving Wilson with documents instead of serving the attorney
4
assigned to represent Wilson. However, the Secretary gave Wilson his annual review
report on July 21, 2016. The district court did not appoint an attorney for Wilson until
August 19, 2016. Thus, Wilson did not have an attorney at the time of service and the
Secretary did not violate K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-205(b).
Second, Wilson argues that the documents are not legally binding on him because
the Attorney General did not sign the documents before they were filed in violation of
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-211(a). This provision states that "[e]very pleading, written motion
and other paper must be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's
name . . . ." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-211(a). Wilson's brief does not make clear what
"documents" to which he is referring. But, the only documents provided to Wilson were a
copy of his annual report and the notice of his right to petition for release. The medical