Unpublished
[…] We understand the district court's confusion because the order issued by the
Kansas Supreme Court directing dismissal of the 2014 case did not specify whether the
dismissal should be with or without prejudice. Likewise, the order did not address the
issue of whether the State could file another petition pursuant to the Kansas Sexually
Violent Predator Act against Thomas. In addition, the Kansas Supreme Court denied the
State's motion for clarification or modification of the order without explanation. Thus, we
will attempt to answer this procedural question.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-241(b)(1) states:
"If the plaintiff fails to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or a court order,
a defendant may move to dismiss the action or any claim against it. Unless the dismissal
order states otherwise, a dismissal under this paragraph and any dismissal not under this
section, except one for lack of jurisdiction, improper venue or failure to join a party under
K.S.A. 60-219, and amendments thereto, operates as an adjudication on the merits."
(Emphasis added.)
5
Accordingly, an involuntary dismissal is generally an adjudication on the merits.
However, there are several exceptions to this general rule. See In re Care & Treatment of
Johnson, 32 Kan. App. 2d 525, 531, 85 P.3d 1252 (2004) (recognizing as a general