Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kan. App. 2d at 246. A similar result is warranted here. Accordingly, the district court's
order is reversed and the case is remanded to the district court with directions to promptly
appoint counsel, to consider Smith's requests for independent physical and mental
evaluations, and to conduct an annual review hearing.

On a related matter, Smith also argues that the documents the Secretary provided
are "invalid and must be stricken" because they were not signed by the Attorney General.
He bases his argument on K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-211(a). This provision states that
"[e]very pleading, written motion and other paper must be signed by at least one attorney
of record in the attorney's name." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-211(a). Smith's brief does not
make clear what documents to which he is referring. But, the only documents provided to
Smith were a copy of his annual report and the notice of his right to petition for release.