Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] of the program. The report also described Delimont's treatment plan for the upcoming
year which included using group and individual treatment modalities.

In summary, a court-appointed examiner was not needed to resolve any purported
discrepancies in the 2018 annual report that would affect the district court's probable
cause determination regarding Delimont's petition for release. Moreover, assuming the
district court erred, any error would be harmless given Delimont's uncontested rule
violations, unwillingness to create goals, and lack of insight into his predatory behavior.
10

See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-261 ("At every stage of the proceeding, the court must
disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."); K.S.A.
60-2105.

The evidence in this case supports the district court's finding that an examiner's
services were unnecessary. The annual report described Delimont as volatile and
manipulative, having no insight into what triggers his acts of sexual violence, with no