Unpublished
[…] "When the child has been adjudicated to be a child in need of care, the court may
terminate parental rights or appoint a permanent custodian when the court finds by clear
and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which
5
renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is
unlikely to change in the foreseeable future."
In making this determination, an appellate court does not weigh conflicting evidence,
pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact. In re B.D.-Y., 286
Kan. at 705.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) creates a presumption, in the manner provided in
K.S.A. 60-414, that a parent is unfit
"by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to fully care for a
child, if the state establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that: . . . the child has
been in out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one
year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out
a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into
the parental home."
Here, the district court found that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 38-2271(a)(5) applied in this
case. Father argues the State did not prove that he substantially neglected or willfully
refused to carry out a reasonable plan that was approved by the court for reintegration. He