Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Custodian of I.H. IV and A.H.L.?

On appeal, father cites to three statutory provisions to support his argument:
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2266(a), K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2268(a), and K.S.A. 2014 Supp.
38-2268(c)(1). A review of these statutes, however, proves that parents failed to comply
with the statutes when requesting that D.L.W. be appointed as children's permanent
guardian.

Regarding K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2266(a) and K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2268(a), both
statutes require that parents abandon their rights over their child before they can request
the appointment of a permanent custodian. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2266(a) states:

"Either in the original petition filed under this code or in a motion made in an
existing proceeding under this code, any party or interested party may request that either
or both parents be found unfit and the parental rights of either or both parents be
terminated or a permanent custodian be appointed."

17

Thus, under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2266(a), if parents want a permanent custodian
appointed, parents must first request that the trial court find them unfit. K.S.A. 2014
Supp. 38-2268(a) states that before a termination of parental rights hearing, "if the child's