Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] to a finding of a parental unfitness. If parents wanted to appoint a permanent guardian via
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2268(a), then parents should have agreed to relinquish their
parental rights. Because parents failed to follow these procedures, parents' motions were
statutorily deficient; thus, the trial court correctly disregarded parents' motions.

Finally, father also cites K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2268(c)(1) to support his argument
that the trial court erred by failing to appoint D.L.W. as I.H. IV and A.L.H.'s permanent
custodian. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2268(c)(1) states that "[a] parent may consent to
appointment of an individual as permanent custodian and if the individual accepts the
consent, such individual shall stand in loco parentis to the child and shall have and
possess over the child all the rights of a legal guardian." Thus, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-
2268(c)(1) is different from K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2266(a) and K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-
2268(a), because parent's ties with a child are not completely severed when there is a
consensual appointment of a permanent guardian. See State ex rel. Secretary of SRS v.