Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the appointment of a permanent custodian. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2266(a) states:

"Either in the original petition filed under this code or in a motion made in an
existing proceeding under this code, any party or interested party may request that either
or both parents be found unfit and the parental rights of either or both parents be
terminated or a permanent custodian be appointed."

17

Thus, under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2266(a), if parents want a permanent custodian
appointed, parents must first request that the trial court find them unfit. K.S.A. 2014
Supp. 38-2268(a) states that before a termination of parental rights hearing, "if the child's
permanency plan is either adoption or appointment of a custodian, with the consent of the
guardian ad litem and the secretary, either or both parents may relinquish parental rights
to the child, consent to an adoption or consent to appointment of a permanent custodian."
Thus, under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2268(a), if parents want a permanent custodian
appointed, parents must first relinquish their rights to their child.

Yet, in parents' motions to appoint D.L.W. as a permanent custodian, neither