Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] In re
B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at 705.

Applicable Law

Before the trial court can terminate a parent's parental rights, the trial court must
find that the moving party has proven the following by clear and convincing evidence: (1)
the parent is unfit "by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to
care properly for a child"; (2) the conduct or condition that renders parent unfit "is
unlikely to change in the foreseeable future"; and (3) termination of parent's parental
rights is in the best interest of the child. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(a), (g)(1). Under
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(b) and (c), the trial court must consider a nonexclusive list of
factors while determining whether a parent is unfit. "The existence of any one of [these]
factors standing alone may, but does not necessarily, establish grounds of termination of
parental rights." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2269(f).

Was There Clear and Convincing Evidence to Support Trial Court's Findings?

When the trial court terminated parents' parental rights, the trial court found that