Unpublished
[…] and are set forth in detail in Stanley Bank v. Parish, 298 Kan. 755, 759, 317 P.3d 750
(2014).
Standing
The Hutchinsons argue that the district court erred in granting Icon summary
judgment on the Hutchinsons' affirmative defense that Icon had no standing to pursue the
claims of the lenders.
An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. K.S.A. 2014
Supp. 60-217 defines parties who may bring suit in their own name, even when the suit is
for the benefit of another, without joining the party for whose benefit the action is
brought. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-217(a)(1)(H) specifically permits a party to sue in its own
name if it is "a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made for another's
benefit." Icon did not enter into the loan agreement for its own benefit, but for the benefit
of the lenders whom it represented.
In Curo Enterprises v. Dunes Residential Services, Inc., 51 Kan. App. 2d 77, 83-
85, 342 P.3d 948 (2015), the court held that an agent may sue in its own name to enforce