Unpublished
[…] review. See Gannon v. State, 298 Kan. 1107, 1175-76, 319 P.3d 1196 (2014).
The Hutchinsons do not point to evidence in the record supporting their position
that the sale was not commercially reasonable. Rather, they cite the following: (1) Craig
Jackson, managing director of Icon, was unable testify to the fair market value of the
equipment at the time the loan was made; and (2) Al Engelstad, acting regional sales
manager with Ritchie Brothers, was not an expert on the specific pieces of equipment
sold and the value of those pieces at the time of the final sale.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 84-9-627(b) provides:
"Dispositions that are commercially reasonable. A disposition of collateral is
made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made:
(1) In the usual manner on any recognized market;
(2) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or
(3) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers
in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition."
16
In Westgate State Bank v. Clark, 231 Kan. 81, 92-95, 642 P.2d 961 (1982), our
Supreme Court set out nine nonexclusive factors to consider in determining whether a