Unpublished
[…] se; negligent failure to provide statutory trauma center treatment; medical malpractice;
tortious inference with a contract or, alternatively, tortious interference with a prospective
business advantage; loss of consortium; pain and suffering; outrageous conduct causing
severe emotional distress; and misrepresentation or fraud. On appeal, the parties agree
that under K.S.A. 60-513 the statute of limitations for these claims is 2 years.
The focus of this appeal is on the Kansas statute relating to service of process.
Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-203(a)(1), a civil action is commenced at the time the
3
petition is filed with the clerk of the court if service of process is obtained within 90 days.
District courts may, however, extend this 90-day period for "an additional 30 days upon a
showing of good cause by the plaintiff." See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-203(a)(1). If service
is not effected during the initial 90-day period or the properly extended 120-day period,
the civil action is considered commenced on the date of service of process or first
publication. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-203(a)(2).