Unpublished
[…] Bellamy, 285 Kan. at 353. Given that the trial court appointed Horn counsel and held two
hearings on his K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, it is readily apparent that the trial court followed
the second option as opposed to the first option.
When reviewing a trial court's denial of a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion following a
preliminary hearing, this court exercises de novo review because it has the same access to
the motions, files, and records of the case as the trial court. Grossman v. State, 300 Kan.
1058, 1061, 337 P.3d 687 (2014).
Applicable Law
K.S.A. 60-1507 states:
8
"A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right
to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of
Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the
sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to
collateral attack, may. . . move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside
or correct the sentence."
When movants file for relief under K.S.A. 60-1507, movants must provide an evidentiary
basis in support of their arguments; conclusory allegations will not suffice. Sola-Morales,
300 Kan. at 881 (quoting Holmes v. State, 292 Kan. 271, 274, 252 P.3d 573 [2011].