Unpublished
[…] The district court denied his
motion.
4
ANALYSIS
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-215(c) does not apply.
Hongphakdy filed this motion 5-1/2 years after the statutory deadline for filing a
60-1507 motion and nearly 4 years after this court issued its mandate affirming the
district court's denial of his first 60-1507 motion. His request to relate his present motion
back to his previous 60-1507 motion presents several problems. First, it concerns a matter
in which this court has ruled and issued a mandate. Second, the grounds he alleges are
distinct from those raised in his original motion.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-215(c) provides in part:
"Relation back of amendments. An amendment to a pleading relates back to the
date of the original pleading when:
(1) The law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation
back;
(2) the amendment asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct,
transaction or occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading."
While movants filing 60-1507 motions generally do not have the right to amend
their original motions, they may do so if the district court, in its discretion, allows them
to. Thompson v. State, 293 Kan. 704, 714, 270 P.3d 1089 (2011). An abuse of discretion