Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the expansion
and the animal unit capacity of the facility after expansion does not exceed 2,000."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(l)(1).

The district court found that based on the uncontroverted facts, the 2012 expansion
of Shrauner's facility was exempt under all three exceptions to the separation distance
requirements. We will address all three exceptions; however, it is important to note that
Shrauner only needs to meet the requirements of one exception to be exempt.

15

Is the 2012 expansion exempt under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(l)(1)(A)?

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(l)(1)(A) provides: "The separation distances required
pursuant to subsection (j)(1) shall not apply to . . . [c]onfined feeding facilities which
were permitted or certified by the secretary on July 1, 1994." KDHE issued Certifications
of Compliance to Shrauner for the south pens in 1988 and for the east pens in 1990—
although this certification was never signed. In issuing the 2012 expansion permit, KDHE
acknowledged that the discrepancy in the legal description of the south pens was a mere