Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] that this exception applied to Shrauner's 2012 expansion. Instead, to be exempt from the
separation distance requirements, Shrauner's expansion must meet the requirements of
subsection (l)(1)(C), which specifically governs expansions of already exempt facilities.

Is the 2012 expansion exempt under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(l)(1)(C)?

Shrauner's animal unit capacity before July 1, 1994, was either 1,500 per the 1988
Certification of Compliance or 2,000 per the unsigned 1990 Certification of Compliance.
Based on this number of cattle, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(l)(1)(C)(i) exempts
Shrauner's 2012 expansion so long as "the expansion is located at a distance not less than
the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable structure prior to the
expansion." In Ringler, this court construed this exception to apply to the expansion of
20

already exempt facilities provided that the expansion does not result in the facility being
closer in distance to the nearest habitable structure than it was prior to the expansion. See
25 Kan.