Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] separation distance requirements under subsection (l)(1)(A), the 2012 expansion is not
exempt under that subsection; instead, to be exempt from the separation requirements,
Shrauner's expansion must meet the requirements of subsection (l)(1)(C), which governs
expansions of already exempt facilities. As we will explain, however, whether Shrauner's
facility was exempt under subsection (l)(1)(A) prior to the 2012 expansion is relevant to
the applicability of the exception for expansions in subsection (l)(1)(C).

Is the 2012 expansion exempt under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(l)(1)(B)?

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(l)(1)(B) exempts from the separation distance
requirements "confined feeding facilities which existed on July 1, 1994, and registered
with the secretary before July 1, 1996." The difference between this exception and the
exception in subsection (l)(1)(A) is that unlike the (l)(1)(A) exception, which only
requires the facility to be permitted or certified by the secretary on July 1, 1994, the