Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 1, 1994. This argument fails for the same reasons we previously discussed. Herd is
attempting to add a requirement to subsection (l)(1)(B) that is not found in the statutory
language. Finally, although Shrauner's compliance with water pollution laws has no
bearing on whether the facility existed on July 1, 1994, there is no evidence in the record
that Shrauner was ever noncompliant with the water pollution laws.

The facility was registered by July 1, 1996

Shrauner's facility was also registered by July 1, 1996, as required by K.S.A. 2016
Supp. 65-171d(l)(1)(B). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(g)(1), (3) provides:
19

"(1) Prior to any new construction of a confined feeding facility with an animal
unit capacity of 300 or more, such facility shall register with the secretary of health and
environment. Such registration shall be accompanied by a $25 fee. . . .
. . . .
"(3) Within 30 days of receipt of such registration, the department of health and
environment shall identify any significant water pollution potential or separation distance
violations pursuant to subsection (j)."