Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. State ex rel. Schmidt v. City of
Wichita, 303 Kan. 650, 659, 367 P.3d 282 (2016). To determine legislative intent,
appellate courts look to the plain language of the statute, giving common words their
ordinary meanings. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016). If the
statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court must refrain from speculating about
the legislative intent behind that clear language and should not read something into the
statute that is not readily found in its words. 304 Kan. at 409.

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(j)(1) states:

"Any new construction or new expansion of a confined feeding facility, other
than a confined feeding facility for swine, shall meet or exceed the following
14

requirements in separation distances from any habitable structure in existence when the
registration is received:
(A) 1,320 feet for facilities with an animal unit capacity of 300 to 999; and
(B) 4,000 feet for facilities with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more."

This subsection provides that any new construction or new expansion of a
confined feeding facility with an animal unit capacity of 1,000 or more must meet the
requirement of being at least 4,000 feet from any existing habitable structure. Shrauner is