Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] increase in cattle from 950 head to 2,000 head constituted a "regulatory expansion" that
moved the facility closer to Herd's residence. It is unclear exactly what Herd means by
"regulatory expansion"; presumably she means that because of the increase in cattle, the
nuisance-like effects of such a large number of animals are now felt more acutely at the
Herd residence than they were when the facility only confined 950 head of cattle.
21

While this assertion may be true, it does not preclude Shrauner's 2012 expansion
from being exempt under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(l)(1)(C). It is undisputed that when
Shrauner increased its capacity to 2,000 head of cattle and built the water pollution
control system, it expanded its facility. The question is whether the expansion is located
at a "distance not less than the distance between the facility and the nearest habitable
structure prior to the expansion." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-
171d(l)(1)(A)(i). When interpreting statutes, courts are to give common words their
ordinary meanings. Ullery, 304 Kan. at 409. The common meaning of the term "distance"
implies the need for a physical unit of measurement to determine whether the actual