Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] the facility further away from the Herd residence than before the expansion.

Herd claims that the runoff diversion channel built in 2012 is actually closer to her
property than the south pens as they existed prior to 2012. This assertion may be true;
22

Shrauner's NPDES permit shows that the runoff diversion channel was built along the
south boundary of the south pens and draws runoff into the waste storage pond. The flaw
in Herd's argument, however, is that the separation distance requirements only apply to a
"confined feeding facility." See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(j)(1). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-
171d(c)(2) defines "[c]onfined feeding facility" as "any lot, pen, pool or pond . . . [w]hich
is used for the confined feeding of animals or fowl for food." Thus, because the runoff
diversion channel is not a "confined feeding facility," it is not subject to the separation
requirements and the fact that it may be closer to the Herd residence does not matter.
Shrauner's 2012 expansion is exempt under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-171d(l)(1)(C) because