Unpublished
[…] ascertainable by mathematical computation." Plains Resources, Inc. v. Gable, 235 Kan.
580, 583, 682 P.2d 653 (1984). Hammer's claim was ascertainable by mathematical
computation and, therefore, liquidated as of the date of delivery. See 235 Kan. at 583.
The district court did not err in finding the claim was liquidated, and Hammer was
entitled to prejudgment interest.
No Contract To Pay 1.5% Interest Per Month
Meranda correctly argues the district court erred in awarding prejudgment interest
at a rate of 1.5% per month or 18% per annum. In pertinent part, K.S.A. 16-201 states:
6
"Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when
no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due." Here,
Hammer sent Meranda an invoice in August 2012 indicating unpaid balances were
subject to a 1.5% per month finance charge. However, there was never any
documentation signed indicating Meranda agreed to this term, and Meranda maintained