Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] against those who are close to them or by engaging others to do that which they had
prohibited themselves from doing. The primary effect of those provisions is increased
enforceability of the order. Any relief to nonparties is incidental. Neither do the
prohibitions of the order bind unaware third parties—instead, it prohibits Grimwood and
Farrell using others to do things they declared they would not do themselves. This
argument is without merit.

Amendment of the order

Second, Grimwood claims the district court erred in finding no authority to amend
the restraining order. K.S.A. 60-910(b) establishes a mechanism for an interested party to
ask for modification of an injunction after a final judgment has been entered:

"Any interested party, including a party subsequently acquiring an interest in the
subject matter of the injunction, may file a petition in the same action to have a judgment
of permanent injunction vacated or modified. The petition shall be verified, filed in the
court from which the judgment issued, and shall state that there has been a change in
conditions rendering the injunction unnecessary or partially unnecessary and that
petitioner's interests are being adversely affected. The changed conditions shall be stated
in reasonable detail. The procedure pertaining to original civil actions shall be followed.
If the judge, after hearing, finds that the petition was not filed in good faith, the judge
shall assess the expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees against the petitioner for those
parties who have defended against the application, the same to be collected as costs in the
action."

7

Grimwood complains the district court incorrectly stated it lacked authority to
modify the order, but her motion to amend the mutual restraining order failed in almost
every respect to comply with the statutory section that would have properly placed the
issue before the district court.