Unpublished
[…] Comm'rs v. Kanza Rail-Trails Conservancy, Inc., 292 Kan. 285, 294, 255 P.3d 1186
(2011).
Here, the question is whether conflict preemption applies. 7 U.S.C. § 1506(l)
(2012) states, in relevant part:
"State and local laws or rules shall not apply to [crop insurance] contracts, agreements, or
regulations of the [FCIC] or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts,
agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent
that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations."
Similarly, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 § 31, p. 164 (2017), states: "If the provisions of this
[FCIC] policy conflict with statutes of the State or locality in which this policy is issued,
the policy provisions will prevail. State and local laws and regulations in conflict with
federal statutes, this policy, and the applicable regulations do not apply to this policy."
From the plain language of the statute and the policy, it is clear both Congress and the
FCIC only intended to preempt conflicting state laws.
Section 20(b)(3) of the regulation acts as a statute of limitations for insureds to
bring their claims. (All references to section 20 refer to 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 (For Reinsured
[FCIC] Policies) § 20, p. 159 [2017]). It provides: "If arbitration has been initiated in
7
accordance with section 20(b)(1) and completed, and judicial review is sought, suit must
be filed not later than one year after the date the arbitration decision was rendered."
However, this provision is inapplicable because the insured never initiated arbitration.
On appeal, Great American does not point to any applicable federal statute of
limitations and was unable to identify an applicable federal statute of limitations when
questioned by the district court.