Unpublished
[…] (2001).
"Broadly speaking, a preemption analysis divides into two principal categories:
express and implied preemption. Implied preemption is further divided into two
analytical subcategories: field preemption and conflict preemption. Then, yet a third
strata of analytical subcategories is used when examining claims of conflict preemption:
per se conflict and obstacle preemption. [Citations omitted.]" Board of Miami County
Comm'rs v. Kanza Rail-Trails Conservancy, Inc., 292 Kan. 285, 294, 255 P.3d 1186
(2011).
Here, the question is whether conflict preemption applies. 7 U.S.C. § 1506(l)
(2012) states, in relevant part:
"State and local laws or rules shall not apply to [crop insurance] contracts, agreements, or
regulations of the [FCIC] or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts,
agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent
that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations."
Similarly, 7 C.F.R. § 457.8 § 31, p. 164 (2017), states: "If the provisions of this
[FCIC] policy conflict with statutes of the State or locality in which this policy is issued,
the policy provisions will prevail. State and local laws and regulations in conflict with