Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Courts should liberally construe
the provisions of the KWCA "only for the purpose of bringing employers and employees
within the provisions of the [KWCA]." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-501b(a). The court should
apply the KWCA's provisions impartially to employers and employees. K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 44-501b(a). Appellate courts do not owe deference to the ALJ's or the Board's
interpretation of the given statute. Douglas v. Ad Astra Information Systems, LLC, 296
Kan. 552, 559, 293 P.3d 723 (2013).

7

Under the KWCA, an injury is compensable only if it arises out of and in the
course of employment. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). An accidental injury arises out
of employment only if (1) "[t]here is a causal connection between the conditions under
which the work is required to be performed and the resulting accident," and (2) "the
accident is the prevailing factor causing the injury, medical condition, and resulting
disability or impairment." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B). Specifically excluded
from arising out of employment are accidents or injury which are the result of a neutral
risk with no particular employment or personal character or a personal risk. K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 44-508(f)(3)(A)(ii), (iii).