Unpublished
[…] sweatpants. As for Goldsmith's request to have additional items tested, the State
maintains that this issue has been litigated and any such claim is "barred by res judicata."
Alternatively, the State argues that even if the district court's "one and done" statement is
not correct in every case, it was correct as applied to Goldsmith in this instance.
The resolution of Goldsmith's claim is controlled by K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-2512.
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited
review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).
5
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-2512 states in relevant part:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any
time after conviction . . . for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, prior to its repeal, or
K.S.A. 21-5503, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the
judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological
material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting
with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and
probative results.
. . . .
"(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under
subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory
evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully
convicted or sentenced."
We must focus on the language of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-2512 in order to resolve
whether the district court erred in denying Goldsmith's motion for additional DNA
testing. As the State points out in its brief, the statute contemplates two scenarios for
testing. First, items "not previously subjected to DNA testing" are subject to a request for
testing under the statute. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-2512(a)(3). Second, items that have been
previously tested "can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a
reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-
2512(a)(3). We will review these two scenarios in reverse order as to Goldsmith's motion.
One way for Goldsmith to garner new testing is if "new DNA techniques" are
available "that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results."