Unpublished
[…] nothing in the statute indicates the legislature intended K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-256(h)(1)
be a jurisdictional requirement. Second, we find no caselaw strongly suggesting that
payment of this fee is a jurisdictional requirement and some caselaw suggesting it is not.
GMI cites In re Condemnation of Land to support its argument K.S.A. 2014 Supp.
60-256(h)(1) is jurisdictional. In that case, the Kansas Supreme Court held that payment
of the docketing fee to file an eminent domain appeal with the district court was
jurisdictional because K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 26-508 provided a party "may appeal from the
award by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court and paying
the docket fee of a new court action." 280 Kan. at 578-79, 585. The Bank correctly
contends In re Condemnation of Land is distinguishable because it involved the failure to
pay a docketing fee when docketing an appeal to the district court, and here, the district
court already had jurisdiction over the case. Further, K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 26-508 indicated
a party could appeal from an award "by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of
the district court and paying the docket fee," (emphasis added) while K.S.A. 2014 Supp.
60-256(h)(1) indicates a filing fee "shall" be paid. As such, In re Condemnation of Land
is distinguishable and has little persuasive value.
Similarly, GMI cites Smith v. McKune, 31 Kan. App. 2d 984, 76 P.3d 1060 (2003),