Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] same issue to illustrate the ambiguity. She specifically cites Hackler, 2016 WL 858312,
and says that "[a] three-two split in opinion of the Board—by definition—shows
ambiguity with regard to the meaning of the statute."

7

It is worth noting that only one Board member, not two, dissented in Hackler.
2016 WL 858312, at *8. It is the same Board member who dissented in this case, Thomas
Arnhold. In Hackler, Board member Arnhold looked at the sentences in the statute in
isolation and concluded that "regardless of the inevitable passage of time, the first
sentence of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-523(f) clearly states a lack of prosecution is a
condition necessary for a respondent to file a motion to dismiss." Hackler, 2016 WL
858312, at *6 (Arnhold, dissenting). He also argued that the fourth sentence ("If the
claimant cannot establish good cause, the claim shall be dismissed with prejudice by the
administrative law judge for lack of prosecution.") requires a judge to find both a lack of
prosecution and a lack of good cause before dismissing the case. 2016 WL 858312, at *7.
While this is a creative interpretation of the statute and one that clearly allows for a just