Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The matter shall be set
for hearing with notice to the claimant's attorney, if the claimant is represented, or to the
claimant's last known address. The administrative law judge may grant an extension for
good cause shown, which shall be conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant
has not reached maximum medical improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed
prior to the three year limitation provided for herein. If the claimant cannot establish
good cause, the claim shall be dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge
for lack of prosecution." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-523(f)(1).

Garmany argues that that the third sentence of the statute is ambiguous. The third
sentence gives the ALJ discretion to grant an extension for good cause, "which shall be
conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant has not reached maximum medical
improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed prior to the three year limitation
provided for herein." K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-523(f)(1).

It seems clear from the plain language of the statute that the last clause of the third
sentence, requiring the claimant to make a motion to extend within 3 years, applies to the
opening clause of the sentence.