Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] An appellate court reviews the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prevailing party to determine if the district court's factual findings
are supported by substantial competent evidence and whether they support the court's
legal conclusions. This court does not reweigh the evidence, pass on witness credibility,
or redetermine questions of fact. In re Marriage of Vandenberg, 43 Kan. App. 2d 697,
704-05, 229 P.3d 1187 (2010).

The paramount consideration of the district court in deciding child custody or
residency is the best interests of the children. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 23-3201; Harrison v.
Tauheed, 292 Kan. 663, 672, 256 P.3d 851 (2011). To aid the district court, K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 23-3203 provides a list of factors the district court can consider, if relevant:

"(a) Each parent's role and involvement with the minor child before and
after separation;
"(b) the desires of the child's parents as to custody or residency;
"(c) the desires of a child of sufficient age and maturity as to the child's
custody or residency;
"(d) the age of the child;
"(e) the emotional and physical needs of the child;
"(f) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with parents, siblings