Unpublished
[…] issues presented. Supreme Court Rule 183(j). An appellate court reviews the court's
findings of fact to determine whether they are supported by substantial competent
evidence and are sufficient to support the court's conclusions of law. Appellate review of
the district court's ultimate conclusions of law is de novo. State v. Adams, 297 Kan. 665,
669, 304 P.3d 311 (2013).
At the outset, both parties acknowledge that because the district court held an
evidentiary hearing on the K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, Fleming had a right to be present at
the hearing. We agree.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-1507(b) addresses the district court's ability to rule on a
motion without requiring the movant's presence at a hearing. It states in relevant part:
"Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that
the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon
the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and make
7
findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. The court may entertain and
determine such motion without requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing."