Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] whole to determine whether the Board's factual determinations are supported by
substantial evidence.

"This analysis requires the court to (1) review evidence both supporting and contradicting
the agency's findings; (2) examine the presiding officer's credibility determinations, if
any; and (3) review the agency's explanation as to why the evidence supports its findings.
The court does not reweigh the evidence or engage in de novo review. [Citations
omitted.]" Williams v. Petromark Drilling, 299 Kan. 792, 795, 326 P.3d 1057 (2014).

Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-508(f)(2), "[a]n injury is compensable only if it
arises out of and in the course of employment." In Rinke v. Bank of America, 282 Kan.
746, 752, 148 P.3d 553 (2006), the Kansas Supreme Court explained the difference
between arising out of the employment and occurring in the course of employment:

"'The two phrases arising "out of" and "in the course of" employment, as used in