Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] U.S.D. 229 also argues Fishman's injury is not compensable because it was the
result of horseplay. In response, Fishman contends that the activity that caused her injury
was not horseplay. Alternatively, she also contends that even if throwing of the football
was considered horseplay, she was not a voluntary participant.

The ALJ found Fishman was a "willing participant in a sportive event." As such,
the ALJ held Fishman was not entitled to compensation. The Board reversed, finding the
record did not support a finding that throwing the football back and forth constituted
horseplay.

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-501(a)(1)(E) disallows compensation for an injury if it
results from "the employee's voluntary participation in fighting or horseplay with a co-
employee for any reason, work related or otherwise." Somewhat surprisingly, there is no
statutory definition of horseplay in Kansas, either under the workers compensation law or
elsewhere. Likewise, we have been unable to locate any Kansas caselaw which
specifically embraces a particular definition. Notably, our Supreme Court recently held