Unpublished
[…] failed to identify and argue that the theft instructions given to the jury presented an
alternative means of committing the same crime, requiring a unanimity instruction which
was not requested or given. In an alternative means case, the jury must be unanimous as
to guilt for the single crime charged but does not have to be unanimous as to the
particular means by which the crime was committed so long as there is substantial
evidence to support each alternative means. State v. Becker, 290 Kan. 842, 854-55, 235
P.3d 424 (2010).
Elston was charged with theft under K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 21-3701(a)(1), which
stated:
"(a) Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner
permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property:
(1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property."
Elston claims the terms "obtaining" and "exerting" create alternative means to
committing theft and that his counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the unanimity
issue before the district court.
As noted by the district court, this court has specifically rejected this argument in
State v.