Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] of substance and relevant consequence to induce the conclusion that the award was
proper, furnishing a basis of fact from which the issue raised could be easily resolved.
Rogers v. ALT-A&M JV, 52 Kan. App. 2d 213, 216, 364 P.3d 1206 (2015).

"The statute in effect at the time of the claimant's injury governs the rights and
obligations of the parties." Rogers, 52 Kan. App. 2d at 216. Eder's injury occurred in June
2011. The 2011 amendments to the Workers Compensation Act (Act) became effective in
May 2011, so they govern this case. See L. 2011, ch. 55, sec. 29.

According to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-508(e), "'[r]epetitive trauma' refers to cases
where an injury occurs as a result of repetitive use, cumulative traumas or microtraumas."
10

An injury is only compensable if it arises out of and in the course of employment. K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). Pursuant to K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(A), a repetitive
trauma injury arises out of employment only if:

"(i) The employment exposed the worker to an increased risk or hazard which the worker
would not have been exposed in normal non-employment life;
"(ii) the increased risk or hazard to which the employment exposed the worker is the
prevailing factor in causing the repetitive trauma; and
"(iii) the repetitive trauma is the prevailing factor in causing both the medical condition
and resulting disability or impairment."

Prevailing factor "means the primary factor, in relation to any other factor. In determining