Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] applicable in this case. See also Locke, 2015 WL 2137207, at *6 (finding subsection
inapplicable in case where no authorized treating physician had imposed work
restrictions).

Hendrick next argues there was not sufficient evidence to support the Board's
finding that Eder suffered a 56% task loss due solely to his March 2012 injury. It
contends that while the Board may adjust medical testimony, there must still be
substantial evidence supporting it. Hendrick asserts there was no substantial evidence to
support the Board's adjustment of Dr. Pratt's testimony to establish a 56% task loss.

K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(D) defines task loss as "the percentage to which
the employee, in the opinion of a licensed physician, has lost the ability to perform the
work tasks that the employee performed in any substantial gainful employment during the
five-year period preceding the injury." In determining an employee's task loss,

"[t]he permanent restrictions imposed by a licensed physician as a result of the work
injury shall be used to determine those work tasks which the employee has lost the ability
to perform.