Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] being sought, 20 actual days after the employee's last day of actual work for the
employer."

Notice to the employer of an employee's injury must include "the time, date, place,
person injured and particulars of such injury." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-520(a)(4). If,
however, the employee demonstrates the employer had actual knowledge of the injury,
the notice requirement is waived. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-520(b).

15

To determine whether an employee gave timely notice of a repetitive injury, courts
generally must first determine when the repetitive injury occurred. Under K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 44-508(e), the date of injury by repetitive trauma is the earliest of:

"(1) The date the employee, while employed for the employer against whom benefits are
sought, is taken off work by a physician due to the diagnosed repetitive trauma;
"(2) the date the employee, while employed for the employer against whom benefits are
sought, is placed on modified or restricted duty by a physician due to the diagnosed
repetitive trauma;
"(3) the date the employee, while employed for the employer against whom benefits are