Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. Hoesli v. Triplett, Inc., 303 Kan. 358,
362, 361 P.3d 504 (2015). An appellate court must first attempt to ascertain legislative
intent through the statutory language enacted. Ullery v. Othick, 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372
P.3d 1135 (2016). When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not
speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain
from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. Hoesli, 303
Kan. at 362.

Under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-510c(b)(2)(A), an employee should receive
temporary total disability when a compensable injury has rendered him or her
"completely and temporarily incapable of engaging in any type of substantial and gainful
employment." An employee should also receive temporary total disability when an
authorized treating physician imposes restrictions as a result of a compensable injury that
the employer cannot accommodate. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-510c(b)(2)(B). Pursuant to