Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Pratt would have given Eder
26

restrictions after his first injury. The Board, however, assigned the entire 56% task loss to
Eder's March 2012 injury without excluding these prior restrictions. Since the Board
noted Eder had preexisting restrictions, it should have excluded those restrictions from
the task loss for Eder's second injury. Based on these errors in determining Eder's task
loss, we remand this issue to the Board for reconsideration.

Finally, Hendrick argues the Board erred in not reducing Eder's permanent partial
disability by his preexisting disability. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 44-501(e) provides: "An
award of compensation for permanent partial impairment, work disability, or permanent
total disability shall be reduced by the amount of functional impairment determined to be
preexisting." The Board entered an award for Eder for his June 2011 injury claim,
reversing the ALJ's ruling that the injury was not compensable. The Board also found
Eder sustained a 15% whole person functional impairment due to his 2011 repetitive
trauma injury.