Unpublished
[…] 22
by failing to make a timely and specific objection (i.e., identifying the specific
portions of the document that it wanted redacted). See K.S.A. 60-404.
III. The State Has Not Shown Error in the District Court's Conclusion That the $500,000
Cap on Negligence Damages Against Governmental Entities Had Not Already Been
Met.
There's a limit on the damages that may be awarded under the Kansas Tort Claims
Act, and the State contends that the limit was reached before Saragusa's claims against
the State were even tried. The specific damages limit comes from K.S.A. 75-6105(a),
which provides that "the liability for claims within the scope of this act shall not exceed
$500,000 for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence or accident." The
State contends that these payments, made before the jury trial, had already exceeded
$500,000:
Jayson Fenton, who drove the car Saragusa was in, brought his own suit against
the State. According to the State, the jury in Fenton's case agreed with his claim