Unpublished
[…] Supp. 60-1501 or K.S.A. 60-1507. Generally, prisoners use K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-1501
to challenge the mode or conditions of their confinement, including administrative
actions by the prison or other penal institution; K.S.A. 60-1507 is typically used to
challenge a prisoner's conviction or sentence. Safarik v. Bruce, 20 Kan. App. 2d 61, Syl.
4
¶ 5, 883 P.2d 1211, rev. denied 256 Kan. 996 (1994); Yancey v. State, No. 111,003, 2015
WL 770204, at *2 (Kan. App. 2015) (unpublished opinion).
Douglas brought his motion under K.S.A. 60-1507, which provides:
"(a) Motion attacking sentence. A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court
of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence
was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the
constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to
impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by
law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations
imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set
aside or correct the sentence." K.S.A. 60-1507(a).
The district court properly determined that it had no jurisdiction to consider
Douglas' motion because K.S.A. 60-1507 applies only in cases where a person is
attempting to vacate a sentence imposed by a court of general jurisdiction, and municipal