Unpublished
[…] because that habeas provision does not apply to municipal court convictions. However,
this court agreed with the defendant that the district court should have reviewed his
motion to determine if he was entitled to habeas corpus relief under K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
60-1501. 2012 WL 718975, at *2. Nevertheless, this court ultimately held that even if the
district court had considered the defendant's habeas corpus motion under K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 60-1501, the motion was properly dismissed as being filed in the wrong county
because a motion for relief under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-1501 must be filed in the county
where the petitioner is being restrained. 2012 WL 718975, at *3-4.
Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-1501, the petitioner must bring his or her motion "in
the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which such
restraint is taking place." See also Safarik, 20 Kan. App. 2d 61, Syl. ¶ 5 (K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 60-1501 motion is "properly filed in the county of confinement."). Here, Douglas
was in prison in Reno County but brought his motion in Sedgwick County District Court.