Unpublished
[…] aside or correct the sentence." K.S.A. 60-1507(a).
The district court properly determined that it had no jurisdiction to consider
Douglas' motion because K.S.A. 60-1507 applies only in cases where a person is
attempting to vacate a sentence imposed by a court of general jurisdiction, and municipal
courts are not courts of general jurisdiction. See In re Habeas Corpus Application of
Gilchrist, 238 Kan. 202, 205-06, 708 P.2d 977 (1985); Markovich v. City of Manhattan,
No. 106,567, 2012 WL 718975, at *2 (Kan. App.) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 293
Kan. 1107 (2012). By comparison, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-1501 applies more broadly to
"any person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense
whatsoever." Defendants are entitled to assert constitutional claims in K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
60-1501 motions to challenge the validity of a municipal court judgment. See Gilchrist,
238 Kan. at 206-07; Markovich, 2012 WL 718975, at *3 (citing Paletta v. City of Topeka,
20 Kan.