Unpublished
[…] amendments thereto, shall be subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial
review act by appeal directly to the court of appeals." (Emphasis added.)
Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-534a(a)(1), a party may file an application for a
preliminary hearing on the issues of furnishing medical treatment. At such a preliminary
hearing, the ALJ can make a summary determination of whether the claimant is entitled
to medical treatment under the Act. Shain v. Boeing Military Airplanes, 22 Kan. App. 2d
913, 915, 924 P.2d 1280 (1996). K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-534a(a)(2) permits preliminary
hearing decisions by the ALJ on jurisdictional issues to be reviewed by the Board, but not
by the courts:
"Such preliminary hearing shall be summary in nature . . . and the administrative law
judge shall exercise such powers as are provided for the conduct of full hearings on
claims under the workers compensation act. . . . A finding with regard to a disputed issue
of whether the employee suffered an accident, repetitive trauma or resulting injury,
whether the injury arose out of and in the course of the employee's employment, whether
5
notice is given, or whether certain defenses apply, shall be considered jurisdictional, and
subject to review by the board. Such review by the board shall not be subject to judicial
review. If an appeal from a preliminary order is perfected under this section, such appeal
shall not stay the payment of medical compensation and temporary total disability
compensation from the date of the preliminary award." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-534a(a)(2) further explains the preliminary nature of these awards:
"Except as provided in this section, no such preliminary findings or preliminary awards
shall be appealable by any party to the proceedings, and the same shall not be binding in
a full hearing on the claim, but shall be subject to a full presentation of the facts."
Because the appeal in this case is from a preliminary order and not a final
decision, pursuant to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-556(a) and K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-534a(a)
this court lacks jurisdiction over this appeal.
But E & J argues that Hall v. Knoll Building Maintenance, Inc., 48 Kan. App. 2d