Unpublished
[…] executors against wrongdoers who cloud a title.
Third, we find it likely that a statute, although not expressly referred to in Cubbon,
provided the basis for its award of attorney fees. Equity may, of course, play a part in the
award of attorney fees authorized by statute. For example, K.S.A. 60-2007(b) (Furse
7
1994), repealed in 1997, provided for the assessment of costs and fees that "if the court
finds that a party . . . has asserted a claim or defense . . . without a reasonable basis in fact
and not in good faith." K.S.A. 59-2214 provides for the taxation of the costs in all probate
proceedings against the estate "unless it appears that it would be unjust and inequitable to
do so, in which event the court shall tax such costs or any part thereof against such party
as it appears to the court is just and equitable." Because of Cubbon's references to
wrongdoing, we find it more likely that Cubbon relied on such a statute than that Cubbon
carved out an unstated and thereafter unused exception to the American Rule.
Diehl has shown neither a contractual nor a statutory basis for the fee award