Unpublished
[…] penal statute involving moral turpitude, shall forfeit such person's office and shall be
ousted from such office in the manner hereinafter provided." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 25-2505 describes a state officer generally, and a district attorney
specifically, as follows: "(b) 'State office' or 'state officer' means the state officers elected
on a statewide basis, members of the house of representatives and state senators,
members of the state board of education, district judges, district magistrate judges and
district attorneys." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 60-1206 then sets forth who may bring a forfeiture or ouster action:
"(a) On complaint. The attorney general or any county attorney in the county of
his or her jurisdiction, upon receiving written notice that an officer covered by K.S.A. 60-
1205 has violated any of the provisions thereof, shall investigate the complaint. If
reasonable cause is found for the complaint, proceedings shall be instituted to oust such
officer, but proceedings may be initiated by the attorney general or the county attorney
without complaint having been made.
"(b) Proceedings against state officers. Proceedings to oust a state officer shall
be commenced only by the attorney general. If a complaint is made to a county attorney
9
against a state officer, he or she shall immediately transmit such complaint to the attorney
general." (Emphasis added.)