Unpublished
[…] general.
Turning to the canons of statutory construction, we note that courts are to construe
statutes to give effect to all parts of the legislation; thus no part of the legislation is to be
treated as meaningless. Friends of Bethany Place v. City of Topeka, 297 Kan. 1112, 1123,
307 P.3d 1255 (2013). Moreover, it is a "cardinal rule of law" that a specific statute
8
which relates specifically with the subject matter controls over a general statute. See
Sierra Club v. Moser, 298 Kan. 22, 54, 310 P.3d 360 (2013).
For example, K.S.A. 60-1205 sets forth the grounds for forfeiture of office
previously noted in K.S.A. 60-1202(2):
"Every person holding any office of trust or profit, under and by virtue of any of the laws
of the state of Kansas, either state, district, county, township or city office, except those
subject to removal from office only by impeachment, who shall (1) willfully engage in
misconduct while in office, (2) willfully neglect to perform any duty enjoined upon such
person by law, (3) demonstrate mental impairment such that the person lacks the capacity
to manage the office held, or (4) who shall commit any act constituting a violation of any
penal statute involving moral turpitude, shall forfeit such person's office and shall be
ousted from such office in the manner hereinafter provided." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 25-2505 describes a state officer generally, and a district attorney
specifically, as follows: "(b) 'State office' or 'state officer' means the state officers elected
on a statewide basis, members of the house of representatives and state senators,