Unpublished
[…] subject to removal from office only by impeachment, who shall (1) willfully engage in
misconduct while in office, (2) willfully neglect to perform any duty enjoined upon such
person by law, (3) demonstrate mental impairment such that the person lacks the capacity
to manage the office held, or (4) who shall commit any act constituting a violation of any
penal statute involving moral turpitude, shall forfeit such person's office and shall be
ousted from such office in the manner hereinafter provided." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 25-2505 describes a state officer generally, and a district attorney
specifically, as follows: "(b) 'State office' or 'state officer' means the state officers elected
on a statewide basis, members of the house of representatives and state senators,
members of the state board of education, district judges, district magistrate judges and
district attorneys." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 60-1206 then sets forth who may bring a forfeiture or ouster action:
"(a) On complaint. The attorney general or any county attorney in the county of
his or her jurisdiction, upon receiving written notice that an officer covered by K.S.A. 60-