Unpublished
[…] The trial court's statement that "[n]othing in the K.S.A. 60-1202 limits standing to
bringing a quo warranto action to the Attorney General or County Attorney" is partially
correct in the situation where a private citizen claims a right to an office. Nevertheless, it
is incorrect in cases involving forfeiture of office due to misconduct. This distinction
made by the trial court blurs the harmony between K.S.A. 60-1202 and some of the other
statutes dealing with quo warranto actions. K.S.A. 60-1202 states five different categories
of grounds for quo warranto actions including K.S.A. 60-1202(2)—forfeiture of office.
But K.S.A. 60-1202 does not address all standing issues for quo warranto actions. For
example, K.S.A. 60-1203 sets forth who may bring quo warranto actions under certain
circumstances: "[1] a person claiming an interest in an office, franchise or corporation, or
[2 a person] claiming an interest adverse to a resolution, ordinance, franchise, gift or
grant, which is the subject of the action." K.S.A. 60-1205 and 60-1206 discuss actions for
forfeiture of office for alleged misconduct. K.S.A. 60-1203, 60-1205, and 60-1206 are all
more specific statutes than K.S.A. 60-1202. K.S.A. 60-1205 and 60-1206 place limits on