Unpublished
[…] the provisions of law shall work a forfeiture of his or her office.
"(3) When any association or number of persons shall act within this state as a
corporation, without being legally incorporated.
"(4) When any corporation does or omits acts which amount to a surrender or a
forfeiture of its rights and privileges as a corporation, or when any corporation abuses its
power or exercises powers not conferred by law.
"(5) For any other cause for which a remedy might have been heretofore obtained
by writ of quo warranto at common law." K.S.A. 60-1202.
K.S.A. 60-1203 states who can bring a quo warranto action.
"Where the action is brought by a person claiming an interest in an office,
franchise or corporation, or claiming an interest adverse to a resolution, ordinance,
franchise, gift or grant, which is the subject of the action, it shall be prosecuted in the
name and under the direction of such person, otherwise it shall be prosecuted in the name
of the state by the attorney general or county attorney. Whenever the action is brought by
the attorney general or the county attorney against a person for usurping an office, the
petition shall state the name of the person rightfully entitled to the office. When the
action in such case is brought by the person claiming title, such person may claim and
recover any damage he or she may have sustained." K.S.A. 60-1203.
K.S.A. 60-1203 states that a private citizen may bring an action under K.S.A. 60-
1202(1) if that person claims an interest in the office. The language of K.S.A. 60-1203,
however, does not grant private citizens the right to bring an ouster action against a