Unpublished
[…] joined in a lawsuit even after the applicable statute of limitations has expired.
Great Plains also argues that the district court erred by allowing the Delays to be
joined as plaintiffs outside the statute of limitations because the Delays failed to establish
that their claims would "relate back" to the date of the original petition pursuant to K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 60-215(c)(2). Great Plains cites and relies upon Leachman v. Beech Aircraft
Corp., 694 F.2d 1301 (D.C. Cir. 1982), a case construing Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
15(c)(2), which is substantively similar to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-215(c)(2). K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 60-215(c)(2) provides as follows:
12
"(c) An amendment to a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading
when:
"(1) The law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation
back;
"(2) the amendment asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct,
transaction or occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading; or"
To the extent that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-215(c)(2) is applicable to the district
court's decision to allow the Delays to be joined as plaintiffs, we find that the Delays
satisfied the requirements of the statute. The Delays' claims against Great Plains clearly