Unpublished
[…] In addition, where resolving this issue
requires statutory interpretation, this court reviews de novo. See 302 Kan. at 723.
Initially, we believe that whether the district court joined the Delays as plaintiffs
or substituted them as parties is of no significant difference. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-225
addresses substitution of parties. That statute is applicable when a party is no longer able
to remain in a case due to death or incapacity. That is not the situation we have here.
The district court stated that it joined the Delays as plaintiffs pursuant to K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 60-220. Under subsection (a)(1),
"Persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:
"(A) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally or in the alternative with
respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or
occurrences; and
"(B) any question of law or fact common to all plaintiffs will arise in the action."
9
In addition, the district court cited K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-221, which states in part:
"Misjoinder of parties is not a ground for dismissing an action. On motion, or on its own,