Unpublished
[…] Clearly, the Delays wanted to join the lawsuit because they believed their status as
the landowners entitled them to compensation for the damage to trees planted on their
land. There was no question at the oral argument on the motion of the basis for the
Delays' interest in the lawsuit; both parties clearly understood the Delays were asserting a
right to relief as the landowners. Thus, Great Plains' claim that the joinder was improper
because the Delays did not satisfy the requirements of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-220 fails.
Although the district court relied on K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-220(a)(1) as authority
to join the Delays as plaintiffs, we find that K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-217(a)(3) also is
instructive if not controlling on the issue before the court. This statute provides:
10
"The court may not dismiss an action for failure to prosecute in the name of the
real party in interest until, after an objection, a reasonable time has been allowed for the
real party in interest to ratify, join or be substituted into the action. After ratification,
joinder or substitution, the action proceeds as if it had been originally commenced by the
real party in interest."
This statute is directly applicable to the situation at hand. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-
217(a)(3) allows joinder of the real party in interest and states that a court may not
dismiss an action for failure to prosecute in the name of the real party in interest until