Unpublished
[…] The question of whether a party's due process rights have been violated is a
question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. In re Care & Treatment
of Sykes, 303 Kan. 820, 823, 367 P.3d 1244 (2016). Generally speaking, due process
encompasses two major elements: notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard. See
Alliance Mortgage Co. v. Pastine, 281 Kan. 1266, 1275, 136 P.3d 457 (2006). In his
brief, Davis essentially argues that the district court stripped him of the latter by refusing
to let him complete his proffers unhindered.
Preliminarily, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-243(c) provides that when an objection to
certain testimony is sustained, "the examining attorney may make a specific offer of what
the examining attorney expects to prove by the witness' answer." In a nonjury proceeding,
"the court on request must take and report the evidence in full unless it clearly appears
that the evidence is not admissible." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-243(c). For that reason,
"[w]here the trial court rules that expert testimony is inadmissible, it is error to refuse a
proffer of that testimony into the record." State v. Hodges, 241 Kan. 183, Syl. ¶ 3, 734
P.2d 1161 (1987).
6