Unpublished
[…] justice is not hindered when they have "adequate access to alternative legal resources."
The Secretary implies that because Davis had appointed counsel in his Oregon case, he
had an "alternative legal resource" to whom he could send his letters. The Secretary
argues this meant that Davis was not injured by the KDOC's finding that his letters did
not qualify for postage provided on credit. Accordingly, the Secretary contends that the
KDOC's interpretation of the regulations was correct while also arguing that the KDOC's
application of the regulations was constitutional.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1501(a) provides:
"[A]ny person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any
pretense whatsoever, and any parent, guardian, or next friend for the protection of infants
or allegedly incapacitated or incompetent persons, physically present in this state may
prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district
court of the county in which such restraint is taking place."
Appellate courts exercise de novo review over the dismissal of a K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 60-1501 petition. Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 649, 215 P.3d 575 (2009).
Additionally, courts considering 1501 petition dismissals must accept all the allegations