Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] court had to consider the real estate purchase contract, the closing statement, and other
parol evidence to determine the intent of the Bow and Bates families in conveying the
property to Mason.

Ultimately, the district court granted summary judgment in favor of Cross Bar.
First, the district court found that the Appellants no longer had an interest in the oil, gas
or mineral interest of the estate, "because there was no express exclusion or retention of
the mineral interests," in the deeds as required under K.S.A. 58-2202. That long-standing
statute provides that "every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the
grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be
necessarily implied in the terms of the grant." K.S.A. 58-2202. See Fast v. Fast, 209 Kan.
24, Syl. ¶ 2, 496 P.2d 171 (1972) (unless a contrary intention clearly appears from the
grant, a deed which describes the land conveyed in accordance with the government
survey conveys the underlying minerals owned by the grantor, even though a separate