Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] App. 2d at 618. And
appellate courts exercise unlimited review over questions involving the interpretation or
construction of a statute, owing no deference to the agency's or the Board's interpretation
or construction. Fernandez, 296 Kan. at 475.

As previously discussed, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e sets out the compensation
available for permanent partial general disabilities when a claimant sustains
nonscheduled injuries. An award for work disability benefits beyond a claimant's
16

functional impairment is available only if the claimant meets certain requirements. In
particular, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(C) provides:

"An employee may be eligible to receive permanent partial general disability
compensation in excess of the percentage of functional impairment ('work disability') if:
(i) The percentage of functional impairment determined to be caused solely by
the injury exceeds 7 1/2% to the body as a whole or the overall functional impairment is
equal to or exceeds 10% to the body as a whole in cases where there is preexisting
functional impairment; and
(ii) the employee sustained a post-injury wage loss, as defined in subsection
(a)(2)(E) of K.S.A. 44-510e, and amendments thereto, of at least 10% which is directly
attributable to the work injury and not to other causes or factors."

In short, to obtain work disability benefits, the claimant must first meet the
impairment threshold by establishing either (1) a functional impairment rating from the
current injury of more than 7.5% to the body as a whole or (2) an overall functional