Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Accordingly, Cramer was entitled to some
compensation.

The Act calculates compensation differently depending on the nature of the
claimant's disability. Claimants suffering from a permanent total disability are treated
11

differently under the Act from those who have a permanent partial disability. Casco v.
Armour Swift-Eckrich, 283 Kan. 508, 522, 154 P.3d 494 (2007). And claimants, like
Cramer, who sustain an injury that is not included in the schedule of disabilities are
eligible to receive a "permanent partial general disability" award calculated in accordance
with K.S.A. 44-510e. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e(a).

To recover permanent partial general disability, a claimant must prove that he or
she is "disabled in a manner which is partial in character and permanent in quality."
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(A). Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(B), the
extent of permanent partial general disability is the "percentage of functional impairment
the employee sustained on account of the injury." Relying on this language, Cramer
argues: "As long as the accidental injury resulted in the primary reason or primary factor
leading to the impairment or disability, compensability is shown. Thereafter, all
impairments or disabilities which are 'on account of the injury' are considered under