Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-
508(f). "An injury is not compensable solely because it aggravates, accelerates or
exacerbates a preexisting condition or renders a preexisting condition symptomatic."
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). But accidental injuries that result in new physical
findings, or changes in the physical structure of the body, are compensable despite the
claimant also aggravating a preexisting condition. Le, 52 Kan. App. 2d 189, Syl. ¶ 5.

An employee's injury is "compensable only if it arises out of and in the course of
employment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(f)(2). An injury by accident arises out of
employment only if the work accident is the "prevailing factor causing the injury,
medical condition, and resulting disability or impairment." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-
508(f)(2)(B)(ii). The prevailing factor is the "primary factor, in relation to any other
factor." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 44-508(g). Accordingly, an injury is recoverable only if the
work accident—and not the preexisting condition—is the primary factor in causing the