Unpublished
[…] issue for the first time on appeal.
The purpose of a K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-259(f) motion to modify or amend is to
give trial courts an opportunity to correct their prior errors. See Antrim, Piper, Wenger,
Inc. v. Lowe, 37 Kan. App. 2d 932, 939, 159 P.3d 215 (2007). Furthermore, a court may
properly deny a K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-259 motion if the movant could have, with
reasonable diligence, presented his or her argument before the final order. See Wenrich v.
Employers Mutual Ins. Co., 35 Kan. App. 2d 582, 590, 132 P.3d 970 (2006).
Moreover, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 77-617 specifically limits when issues may be
raised for the first time on judicial review of an administrative decision:
7
"A person may obtain judicial review of an issue that was not raised before the
agency, only to the extent that:
"(a) The agency did not have jurisdiction to grant an adequate remedy based on a
determination of the issue;
"(b) the agency action subject to judicial review is a rule and regulation and the
person has not been a party in adjudicative proceedings which provided an adequate