Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 22-4904 did not require the county to take any action regarding patients held in custody
at LSH in the SPTP. As of the date on which KDADS filed its response to the Petitioners'
K.S.A. 60-1501 petition, the attorney general had not yet rendered an opinion on this
issue.

On December 11, 2015, the Petitioners filed a response to KDADS's motion to
dismiss, which contained a new argument that only applied Merryfield. As to Merryfield,
the Petitioners argued that he did not have to register under the Kansas Offender
Registration Act because K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902 defined a sexually violent predator
as "any person who, on or after July 1, 2001, is found to be a sexually violent predator
pursuant to K.S.A. 59-29a01 et seq., and amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.)
Because Merryfield was committed prior to July 1, 2001, he claimed he should be
allowed to obtain an identification card despite the registration requirement.

On January 21, 2016, the Attorney General issued Att'y Gen. Op. No. 2016-1, in