Unpublished
[…] There are two types of contempt—direct and indirect. K.S.A. 20-1201. Direct
contempt is contempt "committed during the sitting of the court or of a judge at
chambers, in its or his presence . . . . All others are indirect contempts." K.S.A. 20-1202.
Clark's contempt occurred while the municipal court was sitting; his contempt is properly
classified as direct contempt.
We will focus on Clark's claim that the district court erred when it found the
municipal court's order of direct contempt met statutory requirements. Direct contempt is
governed by K.S.A. 20-1203, which states:
"That a direct contempt may be punished summarily, without written accusation
against the person arraigned, but if the court or judge in chambers shall adjudge him
4
guilty thereof a judgment shall be entered of record, in which shall be specified the
conduct constituting such contempt, with a statement of whatever defense or extenuation
the accused offered thereto, and the sentence of the court thereon." (Emphasis added.)
Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which appellate courts have
unlimited review. Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc., 301 Kan. 916, 918, 349 P.3d 469
(2015). K.S.A. 20-1203 is jurisdictional. Harsch v. Miller, 288 Kan. 280, 295, 200 P.3d
467 (2009).