Unpublished
[…] from the majority's opinion the municipal court complied with K.S.A. 20-1203 in
preparation of the journal entry of contempt.
There are two types of contempt—direct and indirect. K.S.A. 20-1201. Direct
contempt is contempt "committed during the sitting of the court or of a judge at
chambers, in its or his presence . . . . All others are indirect contempts." K.S.A. 20-1202.
Clark's contempt occurred while the municipal court was sitting; his contempt is properly
classified as direct contempt.
Direct contempt is governed by K.S.A. 20-1203, which states:
"That a direct contempt may be punished summarily, without written
accusation against the person arraigned, but if the court or judge in chambers shall
adjudge him guilty thereof a judgment shall be entered of record, in which shall
be specified the conduct constituting such contempt, with a statement of whatever
defense or extenuation the accused offered thereto, and the sentence of the court
thereon." (Emphasis added.)
K.S.A. 20-1203 is jurisdictional. Harsch v. Miller, 288 Kan. 280, 295, 200 P.3d
467 (2009). Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court's scope
of review is unlimited. Frazier v. Goudschaal, 296 Kan. 730, 743, 295 P.3d 542 (2013).