Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] violation of due process, denial of the right to a jury trial, lack of a legally competent
administrator, and obstruction of constitutional rights.

The district court had jurisdiction.

Folkers contends that the district court was without subject matter jurisdiction
primarily because no one testified on the record to establish all jurisdictional facts.

Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court's scope of
review is unlimited. State v. Dull, 302 Kan. 32, 61, 351 P.3d 641 (2015), cert. denied 136
S. Ct. 1364 (2016).

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 12-4104 provides that the municipal court of each city "shall
have jurisdiction to hear and determine cases involving violations of the ordinances of the
city." A prosecution for violation of a municipal ordinance is commenced by the filing of
a complaint with the municipal court. K.S.A. 12-4201. The requirements of the complaint
are set forth in K.S.A. 12-4202. A law enforcement officer serves the complaint together