Unpublished
[…] Moreover, appellate courts
apply the same standard of review when considering whether the trial court erred by
denying a defendant's motion to suppress. State v. Hanke, 307 Kan. 823, 827, 415 P.3d
966 (2018).
The law on reasonable suspicion is well established. A police officer may stop and
briefly detain a person without a warrant when the officer has a reasonable and
articulable suspicion, based in fact, that the detained person is committing a crime, has
committed a crime, or is about to commit a crime. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21, 88 S. Ct.
1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968). K.S.A. 22-2402(1) also provides: "Without making an
arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such
officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime
and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such
suspect's actions."
Concerning traffic stops, our Supreme Court has explained the following:
"A traffic stop is a seizure under the purview of the Fourth Amendment. Thus, in order to
stop a vehicle, 'an officer must have articulable facts sufficient to constitute reasonable