Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Lee does not acknowledge
her failure to raise this argument below or otherwise explain why an exception to the
general rule should apply to justify our review of the issue. Lee's failure to explain why
an exception applies is fatal to her appeal.

But even if this court were to reach the merits of Lee's argument, she is not
entitled to relief. Kansas law recognizes that, without request by a party, a district court
may take judicial notice of "duly enacted ordinances and duly published regulations of
governmental subdivisions or agencies of this state." K.S.A. 60-409(b)(1). Lee's claim of
error is premised on K.S.A. 60-411, which provides: "If a matter judicially noticed is
other than the common law or constitution or public statutes of this state, the judge shall
indicate for the record the matter which is judicially noticed." The district court's remarks
as set forth above clearly reflect that the court took judicial notice of the City's DUI
ordinance. Lee's argument necessarily fails.

Affirmed.
Kansas District Map

Find a District Court