Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Constitutions. Generally, Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal
only if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by statute. State v. Smith, 304 Kan.
916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to
unlimited review. City of Dodge City v. Reyes, 35 Kan. App. 2d 756, 758, 133 P.3d 1291
(2006).

Driscoll contends that the district court erred by dismissing her appeal from the
municipal court's denial of her motion to withdraw a plea. Driscoll argues that the district
court applied only K.S.A. 22-3609(a) and ignored K.S.A. 22-3210(d) when finding it
lacked jurisdiction.

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3609, titled "Appeals from Municipal Courts," provides that
only two types of rulings can be appealed to the district court from municipal court:

"The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county
from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a
violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas or any findings of contempt."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3609(a).

Driscoll appealed the municipal court's denial of her motion to withdraw a plea. Her
appeal was not from a judgment finding her guilty of an ordinance violation or from a
finding of contempt. Thus, under this statute, she was not entitled to appeal to district