Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] There, the defendant
appealed a municipal court denial of his motion to withdraw his plea because of
unanticipated collateral consequences to his driver's license. Ramos, 55 Kan. App. 2d at
307. We found that the plain language of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3609(a) allows appeals
only from judgments finding defendants guilty of violating an ordinance or a finding of
contempt. We recognized that appeals from municipal courts, where proceedings need
not be recorded or transcribed, are more limited than appeals from decisions by a
magistrate judge or a district court. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3609a(a); K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 22-3602(a) (permitting an appeal "as a matter of right from any judgment against
the defendant in the district court"). But we explained why that distinction made sense.
We concluded that a denial of a motion to withdraw a plea in municipal court is not an
appealable order. Ramos, 55 Kan. App. 2d at 314. We believe Ramos is well-reasoned
and we follow it here.